Free check

Certificates lodged to 13 October 2026·England & Wales

EPC ratings map by council

See how many homes in each council and neighbourhood are rated D or below on their energy performance certificate, for all homes and for private lets. Pick one of 318 councils in England and Wales to open its map. Free, with no account needed.

  • Free
  • No account needed
EPC bands and points
  1. A92+
  2. B81–91
  3. C69–80
  4. D55–68
  5. E39–54Example · 48
  6. F21–38
  7. G1–20

England and Wales at a glance

England

  • 19,020,491homes with an EPC
  • 49%rated D or below
  • 3,538,829last certified as private lets
  • 53%of private lets rated D or below
  • 2%of private lets rated F or G
  • 87%of homes rated D or below could reach C, on their certificate

Wales

  • 1,036,074homes with an EPC
  • 55%rated D or below
  • 165,298last certified as private lets
  • 62%of private lets rated D or below
  • 3%of private lets rated F or G
  • 88%of homes rated D or below could reach C, on their certificate

Every council, by private lets rated D or below

RankCouncilPrivate letsLets D or belowAll homes D or below
1Isles of ScillyEngland36195%87%
2Isle of AngleseyWales3,91081%66%
3GwyneddWales6,18576%71%
4Derbyshire DalesEngland3,25776%61%
5North NorfolkEngland6,42174%65%
6CeredigionWales5,93674%68%
7PowysWales6,94373%64%
8Ribble ValleyEngland2,52272%53%
9CotswoldEngland5,73771%55%
10DenbighshireWales6,27171%63%
11Westmorland and FurnessEngland13,31171%63%
12MaldonEngland1,93970%54%
13PendleEngland6,25270%67%
14MeltonEngland2,71769%54%
15Staffordshire MoorlandsEngland3,16569%68%
16PembrokeshireWales6,85669%61%
17CumberlandEngland9,43369%58%
18South HamsEngland5,25669%57%
19CarmarthenshireWales9,11669%63%
20North YorkshireEngland35,94068%56%
21ConwyWales7,80868%64%
22East LindseyEngland9,90367%60%
23Southend-on-SeaEngland15,69267%64%
24North WarwickshireEngland2,60467%57%
25TendringEngland9,25667%58%
26CornwallEngland39,58466%58%
27TorridgeEngland4,36566%56%
28Mid SuffolkEngland4,09866%47%
29Amber ValleyEngland5,42266%54%
30Castle PointEngland3,53566%70%
31RutlandEngland1,97066%52%
32BaberghEngland4,00666%52%
33TandridgeEngland5,13366%58%
34BroxtoweEngland5,95166%59%
35ShropshireEngland16,60966%54%
36CalderdaleEngland12,20766%61%
37HyndburnEngland6,25066%64%
38UttlesfordEngland3,41966%43%
39Oadby and WigstonEngland2,34866%58%
40West DevonEngland3,47165%59%
41North DevonEngland7,32165%55%
42King's Lynn and West NorfolkEngland8,94765%60%
43Malvern HillsEngland3,41165%55%
44HerefordshireEngland11,02965%57%
45Rhondda Cynon TafWales12,13365%59%
46ErewashEngland5,56065%59%
47MonmouthshireWales3,11064%48%
48East DevonEngland7,71564%51%
49BradfordEngland30,13064%61%
50WolverhamptonEngland13,64164%55%
51North East LincolnshireEngland11,96364%57%
52Blaenau GwentWales2,87264%58%
53RossendaleEngland3,16064%59%
54WyreEngland6,32464%56%
55RotherEngland5,05863%59%
56Redcar and ClevelandEngland6,81063%54%
57North East DerbyshireEngland2,58263%53%
58South StaffordshireEngland3,17363%53%
59SevenoaksEngland4,15063%57%
60Stratford-on-AvonEngland6,18863%44%
61BroadlandEngland4,94663%53%
62StockportEngland11,30563%59%
63Neath Port TalbotWales5,56463%52%
64KirkleesEngland21,92163%58%
65DudleyEngland11,09863%58%
66DerbyEngland17,31563%55%
67LeicesterEngland26,20663%56%
68FyldeEngland4,53962%54%
69Tunbridge WellsEngland6,38962%53%
70LancasterEngland9,72662%59%
71FlintshireWales5,61062%51%
72TeignbridgeEngland7,71162%54%
73BolsoverEngland4,05362%47%
74AshfieldEngland6,10962%49%
75High PeakEngland3,31462%55%
76WorthingEngland6,67562%58%
77NorthumberlandEngland15,13362%48%
78Blackburn with DarwenEngland8,04562%54%
79East Riding of YorkshireEngland18,41762%54%
80South NorfolkEngland5,86862%47%
81DorsetEngland18,76561%53%
82WealdenEngland5,09861%52%
83Newcastle-under-LymeEngland5,22761%55%
84CaerphillyWales6,21361%52%
85BassetlawEngland5,89861%52%
86SandwellEngland16,07661%54%
87DoncasterEngland17,75361%55%
88WirralEngland20,66161%59%
89Bath and North East SomersetEngland13,26361%53%
90WrexhamWales5,94961%53%
91BrecklandEngland7,70961%52%
92DarlingtonEngland6,24861%52%
93Wyre ForestEngland4,94661%57%
94Mid DevonEngland4,86861%54%
95BurnleyEngland8,31760%57%
96Newark and SherwoodEngland5,95160%51%
97BlackpoolEngland17,46960%63%
98East SuffolkEngland14,79460%53%
99DoverEngland6,35160%50%
100StaffordEngland5,77360%51%
101East StaffordshireEngland7,25660%49%
102ThanetEngland11,65760%54%
103StroudEngland5,48060%53%
104TorbayEngland12,69460%59%
105GedlingEngland5,86360%54%
106RochfordEngland2,73860%54%
107AdurEngland2,31260%57%
108East HampshireEngland4,33259%45%
109West LindseyEngland5,58559%49%
110SwaleEngland8,06359%48%
111Stoke-on-TrentEngland14,63659%55%
112New ForestEngland8,02659%54%
113South HollandEngland4,35859%53%
114Cheshire EastEngland18,85959%50%
115TorfaenWales2,32759%46%
116BlabyEngland3,21059%52%
117ChesterfieldEngland4,96959%55%
118RushcliffeEngland5,36959%46%
119BirminghamEngland72,17259%55%
120Folkestone and HytheEngland6,67659%51%
121Merthyr TydfilWales2,64459%48%
122MiddlesbroughEngland9,72358%48%
123North LincolnshireEngland8,69058%55%
124WaverleyEngland4,72558%53%
125BostonEngland4,47958%51%
126North West LeicestershireEngland4,12758%44%
127Vale of GlamorganWales7,35758%48%
128BromsgroveEngland2,95958%55%
129MansfieldEngland5,82958%52%
130GraveshamEngland6,03158%50%
131ChichesterEngland7,49258%50%
132Nuneaton and BedworthEngland6,40758%50%
133BridgendWales6,79958%51%
134WalsallEngland11,49958%55%
135HorshamEngland5,34058%49%
136HarboroughEngland3,79458%44%
137Isle of WightEngland7,32958%56%
138Forest of DeanEngland3,27258%56%
139LewesEngland4,11658%53%
140NewportWales4,77858%43%
141South OxfordshireEngland6,94358%47%
142South KestevenEngland8,13858%48%
143BedfordEngland10,50357%41%
144ArunEngland8,80157%51%
145BraintreeEngland6,25957%47%
146MedwayEngland15,16557%49%
147West LancashireEngland3,14857%49%
148WakefieldEngland15,98657%50%
149Kingston upon HullEngland22,45257%50%
150Cheshire West and ChesterEngland16,43657%48%
151RotherhamEngland12,57057%51%
152BarnsleyEngland11,99157%52%
153OldhamEngland11,03456%52%
154Richmond upon ThamesEngland15,37556%57%
155EnfieldEngland29,51756%55%
156St. HelensEngland8,10356%50%
157West BerkshireEngland8,96556%51%
158Mole ValleyEngland3,98256%56%
159East CambridgeshireEngland4,69456%45%
160CoventryEngland22,97156%50%
161Hinckley and BosworthEngland4,74056%50%
162BuryEngland10,69956%56%
163SeftonEngland14,91256%54%
164Cannock ChaseEngland4,10156%52%
165North KestevenEngland5,44456%48%
166Great YarmouthEngland6,35956%53%
167Mid SussexEngland5,56456%44%
168RugbyEngland5,82056%43%
169Waltham ForestEngland26,48756%50%
170SomersetEngland32,23055%50%
171WiltshireEngland27,55755%49%
172BuckinghamshireEngland21,50655%47%
173HastingsEngland9,54455%54%
174Test ValleyEngland5,35055%44%
175West SuffolkEngland14,09555%48%
176Brighton and HoveEngland30,06155%52%
177BexleyEngland10,76555%58%
178South RibbleEngland3,97355%50%
179HaveringEngland12,84955%56%
180LutonEngland17,55155%53%
181West OxfordshireEngland6,42055%44%
182GuildfordEngland7,92655%50%
183PrestonEngland9,38054%45%
184CroydonEngland30,51054%52%
185South DerbyshireEngland4,63954%39%
186WarwickEngland9,94354%47%
187SwanseaWales15,92154%54%
188TraffordEngland11,38054%57%
189LeedsEngland58,50654%51%
190HarrowEngland21,40954%52%
191West NorthamptonshireEngland24,41354%45%
192ChelmsfordEngland7,10954%46%
193CheltenhamEngland9,73754%51%
194Epping ForestEngland7,27654%54%
195HaringeyEngland27,87654%48%
196RunnymedeEngland4,50054%48%
197CharnwoodEngland9,05653%47%
198ElmbridgeEngland7,56953%51%
199SheffieldEngland32,36253%51%
200Windsor and MaidenheadEngland9,25153%50%
201SunderlandEngland14,19153%47%
202LincolnEngland9,18253%50%
203EalingEngland34,78553%46%
204FenlandEngland5,71253%49%
205WiganEngland15,91553%50%
206RedbridgeEngland27,85853%56%
207BrentwoodEngland3,84253%53%
208WychavonEngland6,28053%48%
209Barking and DagenhamEngland16,30153%48%
210LichfieldEngland3,72253%47%
211NottinghamEngland32,45453%48%
212PortsmouthEngland19,39253%51%
213HartlepoolEngland5,54252%47%
214North NorthamptonshireEngland20,80752%44%
215Vale of White HorseEngland6,64252%39%
216RochdaleEngland10,22852%46%
217Kingston upon ThamesEngland12,15352%53%
218YorkEngland15,03652%52%
219ReadingEngland16,93352%47%
220MertonEngland17,73352%51%
221SolihullEngland8,16652%52%
222WorcesterEngland6,60452%50%
223BrentEngland33,81452%42%
224Tonbridge and MallingEngland4,70852%45%
225County DurhamEngland27,55952%48%
226TamworthEngland2,66352%48%
227North SomersetEngland12,79151%48%
228TamesideEngland11,07151%48%
229HuntingdonshireEngland9,42151%45%
230South TynesideEngland6,02851%49%
231St AlbansEngland7,60451%49%
232HillingdonEngland19,12351%52%
233WokinghamEngland7,07451%43%
234CanterburyEngland10,20151%50%
235BristolEngland39,80251%50%
236BromleyEngland15,21651%57%
237WinchesterEngland6,38751%41%
238EastbourneEngland9,40351%49%
239South CambridgeshireEngland6,60251%40%
240East HertfordshireEngland7,80350%46%
241ThurrockEngland9,20150%50%
242GloucesterEngland8,25350%48%
243SpelthorneEngland5,36450%52%
244HavantEngland4,92650%48%
245ChorleyEngland4,68850%45%
246MaidstoneEngland8,69150%44%
247IpswichEngland10,17350%49%
248Central BedfordshireEngland12,28550%40%
249AshfordEngland5,63150%43%
250Epsom and EwellEngland3,58950%55%
251SuttonEngland10,66350%51%
252BoltonEngland16,42249%51%
253PlymouthEngland20,86149%48%
254HertsmereEngland5,44049%48%
255CardiffWales30,99649%45%
256LewishamEngland25,33249%45%
257NorwichEngland13,38249%45%
258North HertfordshireEngland7,41849%46%
259Stockton-on-TeesEngland10,29449%47%
260TewkesburyEngland4,72149%39%
261HounslowEngland21,72149%43%
262HaltonEngland5,42949%41%
263Kensington and ChelseaEngland25,37049%47%
264LiverpoolEngland42,52848%43%
265ExeterEngland11,27248%41%
266NewhamEngland38,66148%37%
267Three RiversEngland3,46548%51%
268PeterboroughEngland16,80448%37%
269BarnetEngland35,85648%46%
270Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleEngland31,73648%50%
271DacorumEngland6,48048%44%
272OxfordEngland15,10847%44%
273BroxbourneEngland5,55647%45%
274South GloucestershireEngland13,88847%44%
275SouthamptonEngland23,44147%49%
276ColchesterEngland12,58947%44%
277Hammersmith and FulhamEngland21,81247%41%
278HarlowEngland4,34247%39%
279WatfordEngland8,44346%46%
280LambethEngland32,32046%43%
281Surrey HeathEngland3,48446%50%
282HartEngland3,51946%43%
283CherwellEngland9,76446%41%
284GosportEngland5,38046%46%
285Reigate and BansteadEngland6,80646%46%
286KnowsleyEngland5,69845%32%
287WarringtonEngland10,00045%47%
288DartfordEngland5,85645%38%
289FarehamEngland4,44145%48%
290CamdenEngland28,72644%42%
291North TynesideEngland9,71344%44%
292RedditchEngland3,68244%46%
293BasildonEngland7,95644%47%
294WandsworthEngland35,64444%40%
295Newcastle upon TyneEngland23,68744%44%
296CambridgeEngland12,15444%37%
297Basingstoke and DeaneEngland8,66444%39%
298StevenageEngland3,85044%40%
299GatesheadEngland10,36344%50%
300ManchesterEngland56,35743%37%
301CrawleyEngland5,51543%38%
302Bracknell ForestEngland5,23542%39%
303Telford and WrekinEngland11,44442%37%
304WestminsterEngland40,46442%38%
305WokingEngland6,67242%48%
306SloughEngland11,97542%41%
307EastleighEngland5,12942%40%
308GreenwichEngland20,97441%38%
309Milton KeynesEngland15,27040%33%
310City of LondonEngland2,22439%36%
311Welwyn HatfieldEngland6,45938%39%
312SalfordEngland21,72138%31%
313IslingtonEngland25,38138%36%
314RushmoorEngland5,26637%42%
315SwindonEngland13,11037%41%
316SouthwarkEngland29,57537%35%
317HackneyEngland27,98636%33%
318Tower HamletsEngland42,58024%21%

Rank 1 has the highest share of private lets rated D or below. One EPC scheme covers England and Wales, so the two rank together.

What the EPC map shows

  • Every neighbourhood, shaded by the share below Ceach 2021 small area (Lower layer Super Output Area, about 1,500 residents) in the council, from the lightest shade where few homes are rated D or below to the darkest where most are.
  • All homes or private letsswitch the map to homes whose latest certificate was lodged for a private let, the homes the minimum energy efficiency standards apply to.
  • The council's EPC bandshow many homes sit in each band from A to G, against the figure for England or Wales.
  • Neighbourhoods with the most and fewest homes below Cwith the ward each one mostly falls in.

What "below C" means for landlords

Today a privately rented home in England or Wales must be rated at least band E, unless an exemption is registered. The government has announced that from 1 October 2030 rented homes must reach band C, with a cost cap and exemptions. That policy remains subject to Parliamentary approval, and the standard is expected to use reformed EPC metrics.

So a home rated D or below on today's certificate is a home to look at, not one that will fail. Many can reach C: the certificate's potential rating is the assessor's view of what its recommended improvements would achieve. The announced EPC C 2030 policy, explained.

How the homes are counted

  • Every home counts once, by its latest certificate lodged up to 13 October 2026, however old it is.
  • Homes that have never had a certificate aren't counted. Certificates without a property reference (UPRN) are left out, about 1.4% of them.
  • A home is a private let when its latest certificate was lodged for a private letting. A home let since a later sale certificate counts as not let, so private-let figures are a floor.
  • A certificate lasts ten years. One older than that on 13 October 2026 counts as expired.

What the map can't tell you

It describes areas, not homes. A neighbourhood's share says nothing about any one property: a street of D-rated homes can include a C, and a certificate can be years out of date. The boundaries on the map are simplified. To check one home, search its address for its current certificate.

Frequently asked questions

What does "rated D or below" mean?

The home's latest energy performance certificate puts it in band D, E, F or G. Band A is the most efficient and G the least. The map shades each small area by the share of its homes with a certificate in those bands.

Do rented homes need an EPC of C by 2030?

The government has announced that privately rented homes in England and Wales must reach band C from 1 October 2030, with exemptions and a cost cap. It remains subject to Parliamentary approval and is expected to use reformed EPC metrics. Today the legal minimum for a let home is band E, unless an exemption is registered.

Why are some homes missing from the counts?

Only homes that have had an energy performance certificate are counted, each once by its latest certificate. A home that has never been sold, let or assessed since certificates began has none, so the counts cover most homes but not all.

How do you know a home is privately let?

From its latest certificate: when it was lodged for a private letting, the home counts as a private let. A home let after a later sale certificate counts as not let, so the private-let figures are a floor, not a census of rentals.

Does the map cover Scotland or Northern Ireland?

No. Scotland and Northern Ireland keep their own EPC registers and rules, which this map doesn't include.

Can I check one home against the 2030 standard?

Yes. Search its postcode to see the home's EPC. The MEES Readiness Report screens one property against current law and the announced 2030 policy, with its certificate expiry and indicative improvements.

Sources

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. EPC address data was used only to place homes in areas: MHCLG has published the address data with the consent of Ordnance Survey and Royal Mail Group Limited, and none of it is shown here. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021.